Aloe vera in herbal medicine: Aloe properties

  1. Scientific name
  2. Family
  3. Origin
  4. Parts Used
  5. Aloe juice
  6. Aloe vera gel
  7. Folk and Alternative Medicine

Scientific name

 Aloe barbadensis Miller (Aloe from Barbados)

Synonym: Aloe indica Royle, Aloe perfoliata L. var. vera

Family

Aloeaceae

Origin

The ‘ Aloe is a plant native to the A arabica peniaola. It can also be found in Central America, in Africa, in the southern Mediterranean regions.

Parts Used

Dell ‘ Aloe vera are used leaves from which you can derive the condensed juice (aloe juice) and the gel (aloe vera gel).

Aloe juice

Aloe juice is obtained by percolation from the leaves, which are previously engraved. The liquid thus collected is dried to obtain a mass which – once cooled – takes on a glassy consistency.

Chemical constituents

  • Anthraquinones  (including aloin – also called barbaloin – and aloe-emody), it is to these compounds that the drastic  purgative effect  that characterizes aloe juice is due.
  •  Flavonoids .

Properties of Aloe Juice

The main properties of aloe juice are  laxatives . Some of its chemical constituents, however, have been shown to have other properties as well.

Biological activity

As mentioned, aloe juice is used for its powerful laxative action; application, among other things, for which the use of aloe juice is approved in herbal medicine. However, due to the  decidedly drastic purgative action  , the use of aloe juice as a  laxative  should be limited only to particular cases and conditions.
The substances present in the  aloe extract act by inducing an active secretion of  water  and  electrolytes  in the intestinal lumen, preventing their reabsorption in the  colon .
Furthermore, the aloe-emody contained in the aloe juice are also attributed to antibacterial and  antiviral properties. In fact, studies have shown that this anthraquinone derivative is able to inhibit the growth of Helicobacter pylori  and some  methicillin-resistant Staphylococcus aureus (or  MRSA ) strains  .

Aloe-hemodyne then showed virucidal activity against Herpes simplex  virus  type 1 and 2,  varicella – zoster  virus, pseudorabies virus (or Aujeszky’s disease) and  influenza virus .
Furthermore, several studies have been carried out on aloe-emody – and are still being conducted – to investigate its alleged anti-tumor properties  .

Aloe Juice to counteract  occasional constipation

As stated, aloe juice can be used to treat occasional constipation, thanks to the activity carried out by the   anthraquinone glucosides contained in it.
Since it tends to be rather irritating and to exert a powerful laxative action, the use of aloe juice for the treatment of occasional constipation is not always indicated and is not suitable for everyone. For this reason, before attempting such an approach to combat intestinal evacuation disorders, it is absolutely necessary to consult your doctor.

Leave a Comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Close Bitnami banner
Bitnami